2019 Herbie Hancock Institute of Jazz International Guitar Competition

The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Washington, D.C.

First Place: Evgeny Pobozhiy, Seversk, Russian Federation
Second Place: Max Light, Bethesda, Maryland
Third Place: Cecil Alexander, Muskegon, Michegan

Judges:
Stanley Jordan
Lionel Loueke
Russell Malone
Pat Metheny
Chico Pinheiro
Lee Ritenour
John Scofield

The 2019 Competition featured the presentation of the Maria Fisher Founder’s Award to Terence Blanchard

Photo (l-r): Institute Advisory Board member Dee Dee Bridgewater, Max Light, Evgeny Pobozhiy, Cecil Alexander

(photo: Steve Mundinger / Herbie Hancock Institute of Jazz)

2018 Thelonious Monk Institute of Jazz International Piano Competition

The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Washington, D.C.

First Place: Tom Oren, Tel Aviv, Israel
Second Place: Isaiah Thompson, New Jersey, USA
Third Place: Maxime Sanchez, Toulouse, France

Judges:
Monty Alexander
Joanne Brackeen
Cyrus Chestnut
Herbie Hancock
Jason Moran
Danilo Pérez
Renee Rosnes

The 2018 Competition featured the presentation of the Maria Fisher Founder’s Award to Dee Dee Bridgewater

Photo (l-r): Isaiah Thompson, Tom Oren and Maxime Sanchez

(photo: Steve Mundinger / Thelonious Monk Institute of Jazz)

2015 Thelonious Monk Institute of Jazz International Vocals Competition

Dolby Theatre, Los Angeles, CA

First Place: Jazzmeia Horn, Texas, USA
Second Place: Veronica Swift, Virginia, USA
Third Place: Vuyolwethu Sotashe, South Africa

Judges:
Patti Austin
Dee Dee Bridgewater
Freddy Cole
Al Jarreau
Luciana Souza

The 2015 Competition featured the presentation of the Herbie Hancock Humanitarian Award to Quincy Jones

Photo (l-r): John Burk of Concord Records, Vuyolwethu Sotashe (3rd place), Jazzmeia Horn (1st place), Veronica Swift (2nd place)

(photo: Steve Mundinger / Thelonious Monk Institute of Jazz)

2014 Thelonious Monk Institute of Jazz International Trumpet Competition

Dolby Theatre, Los Angeles, CA

First Place: Marquis Hill, Illinois
Second Place: Billy Buss, California
Third Place: Adam O’Farrill, New York

Judges:
Randy Brecker
Roy Hargrove
Quincy Jones
Jimmy Owens
Arturo Sandoval

The 2014 Competition featured the presentation of the Maria Fisher Founder’s Award to President Bill Clinton

Photo (l-r): Billy Buss (2nd place), Adam O’Farrill (3rd place), President Bill Clinton, Marquis Hill (1st place)

(photo: Alex Berliner)

2013 Thelonious Monk Institute of Jazz International Saxophone Competition

The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Washington, D.C.

First Place: Melissa Aldana, Chile
Second Place: Tivon Pennicott, Georgia
Third Place: Godwin Louis, Connecticut

Judges:
Jane Ira Bloom
Jimmy Heath
Branford Marsalis
Wayne Shorter
Bobby Watson

The 2013 Competition featured a tribute to the late George Duke and the presentation of a Lifetime Achievement Award to Wayne Shorter 

Photo (l-r): Tivon Pennicott (2nd place), Melissa Aldana (1st place), Godwin Louis (3rd place)

(photo: Steve Mundinger / Thelonious Monk Institute of Jazz)

2012 Thelonious Monk Institute of Jazz International Drums Competition

The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Washington, D.C.

First Place: Jamison Ross, Florida
Second Place: Justin Brown, California
Third Place: Colin Stranahan, Colorado

Judges:
Carl Allen
Brian Blade
Terri Lyne Carrington
Jimmy Cobb
Peter Erskine
Ben Riley

2012 Composers Competition Winner: Yusuke Nakamura, Japan

Photo (l-r): Herbie Hancock, Justin Brown (2nd place), Colin Stranahan (3rd place), Jamison Ross (1st place)
(photo: Steve Mundinger / Thelonious Monk Institute of Jazz)

2011 Thelonious Monk Institute of Jazz International Piano Competition

The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Washington, D.C.

First Place: Kris Bowers, California
Second Place: Joshua White, California
Third Place: Emmet Cohen, Florida

Judges:
Herbie Hancock
Ellis Marsalis
Jason Moran
Danilo Pérez
Renee Rosnes

2011 Composers Competition Winner: Bobby Avey, Pennsylvania

Photo (l-r): Kris Bowers (1st place), Joshua White (2nd place) and Emmet Cohen (3rd place)

2010 Thelonious Monk Institute of Jazz International Vocals Competition

The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Washington, D.C.

First Place: Cécile McLorin Salvant, Florida
Second Place: Charenée Wade, New York
Third Place: Cyrille Aimée, France

Judges:
Patti Austin
Dee Dee Bridgewater
Kurt Elling
Al Jarreau
Dianne Reeves

2010 Composers Competition Winner: Tarek Yamani, Beirut, Lebanon

Photo (l-r): Cyrille Aimée (3rd place), Cécile McLorin Salvant (1st place) and Charenée Wade (2nd place)

2009 Thelonious Monk Institute of Jazz International Bass Competition

The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Washington, D.C.

First Place: Ben Williams, Washington, D.C.
Second Place: Joe Sanders, Wisconsin
Third Place: Matthew Brewer, Oklahoma

Judges:
Ron Carter
Charlie Haden
Dave Holland
Robert Hurst
Christian McBride
John Patitucci

Composers Competition Winner: Joe Johnson, Missouri

Photo (l-r): Ben Williams (1st place), Joe Sanders (2nd place) and Matthew Brewer (3rd place)

2008 Thelonious Monk Institute of Jazz International Sax Competition

Kodak Theater
Los Angeles, CA

First Place: Jon Irabagon, Illinois
Second Place: Tim Green, Maryland
Third Place: Quamon Fowler, Texas

Judges:
Jane Ira Bloom
Jimmy Heath
Greg Osby
David Sanchez
Wayne Shorter

Composers Competition Winner: Sherisse Rogers, Pennsylvania

Photo (l-r): Jon Irabagon (1st place), Tim Green (2nd place) and Quamon Fowler (3rd place)